@

 
   
   
   
   
   
HOME
NEWS  
NEWS FEATURES  
INTERVIEWS  
POLITICAL COLUMN  
THIS IS MY NATION  
MILITARY MATTERS  
EDITORIAL  
SPORTS  
CARTOON  
BUSINESS  
EYE - FEATURES  
LETTERS  
EVENTS  
SOUL - YOUTH MAG  
KIDS - NATION  
ENTERTAINMENT  
NATION WORLD  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

Events


Celeb Chat

Monday, August 2
Kumar de Silva brings out the best of Angie Seneviratne on Prime TV Roundtable’s “Celeb Chat” (UHF 24 and Channel 75 on Dialog TV)
Repeats: Tuesday, August 3, at 3 a.m., 11 a.m. and 8 p.m.
Watch the live streaming on the Internet on www.primetv.lk
Time: 9:30 p.m.

 

BLC Commerce Day

Buddhist Ladies’ College, one of the premier government approved private schools, held its Commerce Day recently at the Public Library Auditorium.
This event helped to exhibit the intellectual talents of the students of the commerce section who toiled their very best to make this event a success.
The chief guest was Nimal Kumarasinghe and the guest of honour, Buddhika Lokuliyana who are officers of the Securities and Exchange Commission. The Chief Guest spoke on the Share Market and its new trends and the Guest of Honour on the Capital Market and its importance.

 

Best Play

August 5, 6 and 7
A festival of three award winning plays written and directed by renowned dramatist Rajitha Dissanayake will come alive soon at the Lionel Wendt Theatre.
Thursday, August 5
Apahu Herenna Behe (No Return)
Friday, August 6
Sihina Horu Arang (Dreams Robbed)
Saturday, August 7
Weeraya Merila (The Hero is Dead)
Venue: Lionel Wendt Theatre
Time: 7 p.m.

 

Housewives Association AGM

The Maharagama branch of Sri Lanka Housewives Association held its 15th Annual General Meeting at Senora Restaurant, Battaramulla. It was a day of entertainment and fellowship, says the President, Housewives Association, Maharagama branch, Antonia de Silva.

 

In aid of education

Chairman, Nadeel Dushantha Malagoda Foundation, Nadeel Malagoda recently donated a digital audio recorder to Ven. Dehiattakandiya Tilokananda Thera of Taporamaya, Mount Lavinia to facilitate the thera’s educational and social service activity.

 

Book and wine tasting

Monday, August 2
British Council, in partnership with Park Street Mews and Borsao, presents a book and wine tasting event that will showcase contemporary Sri Lanka writing by Gratian Prize winners Shehan Karunathilake, Senaka Abeyratne, and contemporary UK writing by Benjamin Zephaniah, Sophie Hannah, Rob Mackenzie and Catherine Smith.
The readers include Sean Amarasekera, Ruhanie Perera, Gill Westaway, Kumar Mirchandani, Nuzreth Jalaldeen and Tehani Chitty.
Venue: Park Street Mews Restaurant, 50/1 Park Street, Colombo 2
Time: 7:30 p.m.

 

Principal of Zahira bids adieu

T. K. Azoor, Principal Zahira College, Colombo will be leaving that institution on the last day of the 2nd school term on August 6.
A roving third row forward during his heyday, he represented his alma mater, Royal College for the Bradby Shield in 1972 under the captaincy of the late Gamma Gunasekera.
Becoming the Principal of Zahira in July 2007, he served as a Vice-President of the Sri Lanka Schools’ Rugby Football Association from 2008 to date. In 2009 he was the Deputy President of the Western Province Schools’ Rugby Football Association as well.
While Zahira continued to maintain its supremacy in schools’ football, during his tenure, Zahira became league champions of Group C in 2008 and were promoted to Group B of Division I of the U-20 Schools Rugby League Tournament in 2009.
In cricket, Zahira became champions in Division II in 2008 and were promoted to Group D in Division I of the Sri Lanka Schools’ Cricket Association U-19 Cricket Tournament.

 

Youth orphans’ leadership camp

Thursday, August 5
to Sunday, August 8
The seventh Senehasa Youth Orphans Leadership Residential Camp organised and conducted by Friends, a social service organisation under the Department of Social Services since 1987.
The theme of the camp will be Education Through Recreation. At this year’s camp there will be several leadership training sessions coupled with lectures, games, competitions, talent contests, a camp fire and sing song sessions.
For more information of the above camp please contact Kumudu Pasqual on 077-3062302
Venue: Subodhi Institute of Integral Education, Wewala, Piliyandala
Time: 4 p.m. (opening ceremony)

 

Film forum

In dedication to German-born cameraman Michael Ballhaus

German-born cameraman Michael Ballhaus significantly influenced both German film during one of its most interesting phases, as well as Hollywood’s film aesthetic.
Films by Rainer Werner Fassbinder include

Tuesday, August 3
Chinese Roulette
Friday, August 6
The Marriage of Maria Braun
Saturday, August 7
Maloua
Thursday, August 12
Martha
Friday, August 13
Satansbraten
Venue: Goethe Hall, 39, Gregory’s Road, Colombo 7
Time: 5:30 p.m.

 

Paintings on Beruwala

Until Sunday, August 22
Glimpses of the Surroundings of Beruwala, an exhibition of paintings by Sameera Kalupahana
Venue: American Centre, 44, Galle Road, Colombo 3
Time: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

 

New UK Visa application centre

British Deputy High Commissioner, Mark Gooding opening the new Visa Application Centre at the Union Place, Colombo for UK visa customers in Sri Lanka in the presence of Linda Smith, UK Border Agency Operations Manager (South India and Sri Lanka), Anil Katoch VFS Global Head of Operations (South Asia) and invitees and media.

 

Nuwara Eliya DCC meeting

Nuwara Eliya District Coordinating Committee meeting was held at Nuwara Eliya District Secretariat on July 23.
Minister of Livestock and Rural Community Development, Arumugam Thondaman, MP Nuwara Eliya, Muthu Sivalingam, Minister of Investment Promotion, MP, Naveen Disanayake, MP, Nuwara Eliya District Secretary and the Central Provincial Secretary participated in the meeting.

 

The Young Voices Asia

Regional meet, media workshop

Tuesday, August 3
to Friday, August 6
Young Voices is a project of the Leonard Cheshire Disability Global Alliance; bring together young persons with disabilities from 18 countries across Asia, Africa and the Americas. It supports potential young persons with disabilities to develop leadership skills, learn about the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD) and campaign for change.
It includes the participation of Young Voices representatives from Malaysia, Philippines, India and Sri Lanka. This training will enable young persons with disabilities to build their capacity on leadership, national and international legislations on disability, communication skills and presentation skills with a view to ensure a world with dignity, equality and justice.
Venue: Global Towers Hotel, Colombo
Time: 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

 

13 M2

Thursday, August 5

13 M2, directed by Barthélémy Grossmann, (84 minutes, 2007) stars Barthelemy Grossmann, Lucien Jean-Baptiste, Youssef Hajdi.
Venue: Alliance Francaise, Kotte, 139, Jawatte Road, Colombo 05
Time: 6:30 p.m.

 

Drama

Sunday, August 1
Othello, an English play presented by Old Royalist Association of Dramatists and Directed by Thushara Hettihamu
Venue: Lionel Wendt Theatre, Colombo 7
Time: 7 p.m.

Saturday, August 7
Gladiator Premaya (Gladiator Love) presented by Lanka Children’s and Youth Theatre Foundation (LCYTF)
Venue: Lumbini Theatre, Colombo 5
Time: 6:45 p.m.

Exhibition

Until Sunday, August 1
An exhibition of art by Yoko Okada Weerapura on wood block prints in aid of CCC House, a transit home for cancer patients in Maharagama.
Venue: Lionel Wendt Art Gallery, Colombo 7
Time: 9 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Until Tuesday, August 3
Omnipresence of the Prick, Women Artists’ Colloquium Exhibition, organised by the Theertha International Artists Collective
Venue: Red Dot Gallery, 36 A, Baddegana Road South, Pitakotte
Time: Monday to Wednesday 10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Sundays 11 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Friday, August 6- Sunday, August 8
An exhibition of art by Jayasiri Semage
Venue: Lionel Wendt Art Gallery, Colombo 7
Time: 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Workshop

Sunday, August 1
A three-day dance and choreography workshop conducted by Nrathya Nipun and Sangeeth Visharad Moksha Samarasuriya
Venue: Sri Lanka Television Training Institute (SLTTI), Colombo
Lecture

Sunday, August 1
Of Histories and Identities, 11th Neelan Tiruchelvam Memorial Lecture by the world’s foremost experts on the history of early India, Romila Thapar
Venue: Sri Lanka Foundation Institute Auditorium
Time: 6 p.m.

Monday, August 2
A Post-war Challenge for Sri Lanka: Dismantling the L.T.T.E. Overseas And Rebuilding a Sri Lankan Identity, Deshamanya Nandadasa Kodagoda 13th Memorial Oration by Professor Rohan Gunaratna
Venue: Sri Lanka Foundation Institute, Colombo 7
Time: 5:30 p.m.

AGM

Friday, August 6
The 25th Annual General Meeting of the Colombo Plan International Society;
Dato Patricia Yoon Moi Chia, Secretary General, Colombo Plan Secretariat will be the chief guest while Upali S. Jayasekara will preside.
Venue: Sasakawa Memorial Cultural Centre, Colombo 3
Time: 5 p.m.

Musical Show

Monday, August 9
Kapugeta 65, a musical show in memory of the late singer Gunadasa Kapuge
Venue: Elphinston Theatre, Colombo 10
Time: 6:30 p.m.
Sunday, August 1
Mano Ramya Gee, a colourful musical treat comprising songs of stage plays of veteran actor Jayalath Manoratne
Venue: Navarangahala, Colombo 7
Time: 6:45 p.m.

Meeting

Sunday, August 1
Borella Ahadiyya School has organised a condolence meeting of late Al Haj Niyas Moulavi -President Islamic Affairs Coordinator. Ahadiyya School principal Al Haj Shibly Hashim will preside. Ulamas, Ahadiyya School principals and family members of the Niyas Moulavi will participate the ceremony.
Venue: Borella Ahadiyya Secretariat, Park Avenue, Colombo 8
Time: 10 a.m.

Public talk

Sunday, August 1
What is A Religious Mind, organised by Krishnamurti Centre
Venue: Krishnamurti Study Centre, Beddagana, Duwa Road, Kotte
Time: 10:30 a.m.