@

 
   
   
   
   
   
HOME
NEWS  
NEWS FEATURES  
INTERVIEWS  
POLITICAL COLUMN  
THIS IS MY NATION  
MILITARY MATTERS  
EDITORIAL  
SPORTS  
CARTOON  
BUSINESS  
EYE - FEATURES  
LETTERS  
EVENTS  
SOUL - YOUTH MAG  
KIDS - NATION  
ENTERTAINMENT  
NATION WORLD  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

Events


God, Mantras, and Other Stories

November 4 -21
God, Mantras, and Other Stories, an exhibition of photographs by Patrick Morin.
Venue: Barefoot Gallery, 704, Galle Road, Colombo 3
Time: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

 

Symphony Orchestra concert

Sunday, October 31
The Symphony Orchestra of Sri Lanka’s Premier concert will be conducted by the Tokyo born Keiko Kobayashi.
This concert will feature Dushy Perera, performing Dvorak’s Cello Concerto and Ado Kihara, from Japan, performing Weber’s Clarinet Concerto No. 1.
Aaron Copland will perform El Salon Mexico a “musical potpourri” of Mexican Folk tunes.
The programme includes Samuel Barber’s heart wrenching Adagio for strings.
Japan foundation is the main sponsor of this concert.
Venue: Ladies’ College Hall, 66, Sir Ernest de Silva Mawatha, Colombo 7
Time: 7 p.m.

 

Bernadeen Silva Memorial Drama

Thursday, November 4
Organised by the Women’s Education and Research Centre a script writing competition was announced and of the scripts that were received in Sinhala and Tamil the following two plays were selected. They go on stage next week.
Mata Yanna Dheepan (Let Me Go) by Upali Gamage from Kurunegala
Niyathihal Máruvathillai (Norms Don’t Change) by Thamilarasi from Jaffna (directed by Navatharshani)
Venue: Namel Malini Punchi Theatre, Borella
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Entrance: Free

 

Ninewells art contest and exhibition

Ninewells Care Mother and Baby Hospital, specialised in maternity and children’s healthcare services will be holding the annual art competition, the fourth in succession, open to children below the age of 12.
The theme for the contest will be on healthcare related to “children” or “maternity”. The size of the artwork should be on 12 x 14 inch paper. The name, age, school and contact details should be written clearly on the reverse of the artwork.
The artwork will be exhibited at the Ninewells Art Exhibition to be held on November 12 and 13, at the Lionel Wendt Art Centre giving the children participating at this event exposure.
Furthermore, the winner of this contest will receive a bicycle and the artwork would be published in the hospital’s 2011 calendar.
All entries should be submitted on or before November 2 to the following address:
Art Contest: Ninewells Care Mother and Baby Hospital (Pvt) Ltd, 55/1, Kirimandala Mawatha, Colombo 5
For further information, please contact Ninewells Hospital on telephone number 4520 999 between 9.00 am and 5 pm Monday to Friday.

 

Crystals live in concert

Friday, November 5
Crystals live in concert, an evening of dance and bridal elegance featuring the dance acts of the dance troupe Crystals and Harris Wijayasinghe’s bridal collection
Venue: Bishop’s College Auditorium, No 15, Boyd Place, Colombo 7
Time: 6:30 p.m.

 

Summer reading challenge

Space Hop organised by the Young Learners Centre, British Council Colombo is a reading challenge which is organised with the objective of motivating young readers to develop their reading skills while encouraging them to boost their self-confidence. They feel rewarded for their reading and are given a safe welcoming environment that supports their development as readers. Evaluation is proving that taking part in this reading game makes a difference to children’s reading skills, enjoyment, and confidence.

 

Tchaikovsky

Wednesday, November 3
Production: 1969 Genre: History
Running time: 77 and 80 minutes
Description: The film is dedicated to the great Russian composer Pyotr Tchaikovsky. It tells of the last 20 years of the great master’s life, of his friendship with Baroness von Meck, an outstanding woman of her time, who for many years was Tchaikovsky’s guardian angel.
Venue: Russian Cultural Centre, No 10, Independence Avenue, Colombo 7
Time: 6 p.m.

 

Spotlight on Ira Handa Yata

Wednesday, November 3
There will be an intellectual film discussion on locally and internationally acclaimed director Bennett Rathnayake’s latest film Ira Handa Yata. The event organised by the Kala Wimansa Ekamuthuwa, will also coincide with the release of the script of the film and a collection of reviews.
Among those scheduled to participate in the discussion panel are Prof Carlo Fonseka, Dr Tudor Weerasinghe, Kalakeerthi Edwin Ariyadasa, Somaweera Senanayake, Wijeyadasa Rajapaksa PC, Parakrama Kodituwakku and Ajith Galappaththi.
Venue: Mahaweli Centre, Ananda Coomaraswamy Mawatha, Colombo 7
Time: 3 p.m.

 

European Film Festival

The European Film Festival in Colombo will provide film goers a rare opportunity of viewing exceptional modern cinema. This festival is a collaborative project involving the European Union Delegation, British Council, Goethe Institut, Alliance Francaise, the French, Dutch, Swiss, Italian, Norwegian Embassies and Polish, Belgian and Slovak Consulates in Colombo along with the National Film Corporation.
This year, a DVD film festival will take place simultaneously at the British Council, Goethe Institut and Namel Malini Punchi Theatre in Colombo.

November 5

Vier Minuten (Germany)
Venue: Namel Malini Punchi Theatre, Borella
Time: 4 p.m.
Generazione Mille Euro (Italy)
Venue: British Council, 49, Alfred House Gardens, Colombo 3
Time: 4 p.m.
Hector (Belgium)
Venue: Goethe Institut, German Cultural Centre, 39, Grgory’s Road, Colmbo 7
Time: 4 p.m.
La Rabbia Di Pasolini
(Italy)
Venue: Namel Malini Punchi Theatre, Borella
Time: 7 p.m.
Der Freund (Switzerland)
Venue: British Council, 49, Alfred House Gardens, Colombo 3
Time: 7 p.m.
Im Winter Ein Jahr (Germany)
Venue: Goethe Institut, 39, Gregory’s Road, Colombo 7
Time: 7 p.m.
November 6

La Fille Du Rer (France)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 4 p.m.
Reprise (Norway)
Venue: British Council Time: 4 p.m.
Zoo Rangers in South America (Netherlands)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 4 p.m.
Tandoori Love (Switzerland)
Venue: Namel Malini Punchi Theatre
Time: 7 p.m.
La Tête De Maman (France)
Venue: British Council Time: 7 p.m.
The Imaginarium of Dr Parnassus (UK)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 7 p.m.
November 7

Marias Menn (Norway)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 4 p.m.
Duska (Netherlands)
Venue: British Council
Time: 4 p.m.
Mannen Som Elsket Yngve (Norway)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 4 p.m.
Soul Kitchen (Germany)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 7 p.m.
Nowhere Boy (UK)
Venue: British Council
Time: 7 p.m.
Yella (Germany)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 7 p.m.
November 8

Centochiodi (Italy)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: at 4 p.m.
Madly in Love (Switzerland)
Venue: British Council
Time: 4 p.m.
La Rabbia di Pasolini (Italy)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 4 p.m.
Kicks (UK)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 7 p.m.
Chopin Pragnienie Milosci (Poland)
Venue: British Council
Time: 7 p.m.
Happy Together (Belgium)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 7 p.m.
November 9

Im Winter Ein Jhar (Germany)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 4 p.m.
Nowhere Boy (UK)
Venue: British Council
Time: 4 p.m.
La Tête De Maman (France)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 4 p.m.
Storm Bound (Nertherlands)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 7 p.m.
Mannen Som Elsket (Norway)
Venue: British Council
Time: 7 p.m.
Ma Che Ci Faccio Qui (Italy)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 7 p.m.
November 10

Reprise (Norway)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 4 p.m.
Jean De La Fontaine, Le Défi (France)
Venue: British Council
Time: 4 p.m.
The Boat that Rocked (UK)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 4 p.m.
Happy Together (Belgium)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 7 p.m.
Soul Kitchen (Germany)
Venue: British Council
Time: 7 p.m.
Der Freund (Switzerland)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 7 p.m.
November 11

Jean De La Fontaine, Le Défi (France)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 4 p.m.
Kicks (UK)
Venue: British Council
Time: 4 p.m.
Vier Minuten (Germany)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 4 p.m.
Chopin-Pragnienie Milosci (Poland)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 7 p.m.
Ma Che Ci Faccio Qui (Italy)
Venue: British Council
Time: 7 p.m.
Duska (Netherlands)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 7 p.m.
November 12

Generazione Mille Euro (Italy)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 4 p.m.
La fille du Rer (France)
Venue: British Council
Time: 4 p.m.
Tandoori Love (Switzerland)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 4 p.m.
Upperdog (Norway)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 7 p.m.
Zoo Rangers In South America (Netherlands)
Venue: British Council
Time: 7 p.m.
Welcome (France)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 7 p.m.
November 13

Duska (Netherlands)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 4 p.m.
Marias Menn (Norway)
Venue: British Council
Time: 4 p.m.
Storm Bound (Netherlands)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 4 p.m.
The Imaginarium of Dr Parnassus (UK)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 7 p.m.
Hector (Belgium)
Venue: British Council
Time: 7 p.m.
Upperdog (Norway)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 7 p.m.
November 14

Madly in Love (Switzerland)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 4 p.m.
Yella (Germany)
Venue: British Council
Time: 4 p.m.
Centochiodi (Italy)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 4 p.m.
Welcome (France)
Venue: Punchi Theatre
Time: 7 p.m.
The Boat that Rocked (UK)
Venue: British Council,
Time: 7 p.m.
Soul Kitchen (Germany)
Venue: Goethe Institut
Time: 7 p.m.

 

Exhibition

Until Sunday, October 31
Beyond Illusion, Druvinka’s exhibition of paintings
Venue: Barefoot Gallery, 706, Galle Rd, Colombo 3
Time: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Exhibition of photographs by K.S. Hewapathirana
Venue: Harold Pieris Gallery, Lionel Wendt Theatre, Colombo 7
Time: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Friday, November 5 to Sunday, November 7
The 15th International Exhibition of Photography organised by the National Photographic Art Society of Sri Lanka
Venue: Sri Lanka Exhibition Convention Centre (SLECC)
Time: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Drama

Sunday, October 31
Allapu Gedara, Stanley Liyanage’s dramatic creation
Venue: John de Silva Memorial Hall, Colombo 7
Time: 6:30p.m.

Suddek Oba Amathai, Udayasiri Wickramarathne’s drama
Venue: Youth Services Council, Maharagama
Time: 3:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Concert

Until Sunday, October 31
Cruising With Cole, the Mary Anne School of Vocal Music presents the Cole Porter’s Music, a tribute to musical legends
Venue: Lionel Wendt Theatre, Colombo 7
Time: 11 a.m.

Public Talk

Sunday, October 31
Breaking The Pattern of Conditioning, organised by the Krishnamurti Centre, Sri Lanka
Venue: Anula Nursery School, 310, High Level Road, Colombo 6
Time: 9:45 a.m.

Get-together

Sunday, November 14
Be on board the cruise ship, Jetliner anchored at the Colombo Port, being a part of the shine and dine get-together organised by the Past Teachers’ Association of Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda.
The event is a fundraiser to make donations to the Dementia Ward of the Mental Hospital and the welfare activities of the association.
For more information contact Mrs. Pandithage on 0112829589.
Venue: Colombo Port
Time: 5 p.m. to 10 p.m. (sailing starts at 5:30 p.m. sharp)