@

 
   
   
   
   
   
HOME
NEWS  
NEWS FEATURES  
INTERVIEWS  
POLITICAL COLUMN  
THIS IS MY NATION  
MILITARY MATTERS  
EDITORIAL  
SPORTS  
CARTOON  
BUSINESS  
EYE - FEATURES  
LETTERS  
EVENTS  
SOUL - YOUTH MAG  
KIDS - NATION  
ENTERTAINMENT  
NATION WORLD  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

Sport  


ICC short-lists 2011 Awards

Sangakkara for top honours

England batsmen Alastair Cook and Jonathan Trott, Hashim Amla of South Africa and last year’s ICC Cricketer of the Year Sachin Tendulkar of India have all been short-listed for the top honour at the 2011 ICC Awards.

In addition, Trott and Cook are also short-listed for the ICC Test Player of the Year alongside England team-mate James Anderson and South Africa’s Jacques Kallis.

Amla is also in contention for the ICC ODI Player of the Year award and he is short-listed in that category alongside Sri Lanka’s Kumar Sangakkara, Australia’s Shane Watson and ICC Cricket World Cup 2011 winner Gautam Gambhir of India.
Sangakkara is also short-listed for the People’s Choice Award.

The Twenty20 International Performance of the Year sees New Zealand’s Tim Southee short-listed alongside England’s Tim Bresnan, Australia’s Shane Watson and South Africa’s JP Duminy.
The long-lists were made by a five-man ICC selection panel chaired by former West Indies captain and current chairman of the ICC cricket committee Clive Lloyd. The panel also includes Zaheer Abbas of Pakistan, England’s Mike Gatting, New Zealand’s Danny Morrison and South Africa’s Paul Adams.
“I don’t think anyone should be slighted for not being on the short-lists. It was an extremely close run contest this year in all the categories and everyone performed well over the period. Ultimately, you can only have four players in each short-list and the independent voting academy choses the short-lists,” said Lloyd.
The short-lists were created after the individual player awards were voted for by an academy of 25 highly credentialed cricket personalities from around the world. The academy includes a host of former players, respected members of the media as well as international umpires and match referees.

The David Shepherd Trophy for ICC Umpire of the Year award was voted on by the 10 current Test captains and the elite panel of ICC match referees and is partly based on the umpires’ performance statistics.
This year’s nominees are 2009 and 2010 ICC Umpire of the Year Aleem Dar and five-time ICC Umpire of the Year Simon Taufel, along with Austalia’s Steve Davis and Ian Gould of England.

The ICC Emerging Player of the Year nominees short-list features two players from the West Indies - Devendra Bishoo and Darren Bravo - and two from Pakistan, Wahab Riaz and Azhar Ali.
The ICC Associate and Affiliate Player of the Year award serves to recognise and reward the efforts in all international matches of the outstanding cricketers from the teams outside the ICC full members.
This year’s short-list sees the return of 2008 and 2010 winner, Ryan ten Doeschate of the Netherlands, who is joined by the Ireland pair of Paul Stirling and Kevin O’Brien, while Hamid Hassan of Afghanistan rounds off the shortlist for that category.

The awards ceremony will take place in London on 12 September.
Short-lists of nominees
Cricketer of the Year: Hashim Amla, Alastair Cook, Sachin Tendulkar, Jonathan Trott
Test Player of the Year: James Anderson, Alastair Cook, Jacques Kallis, Jonathan Trott
ODI Player of the Year: Hashim Amla, Gautam Gambhir, Kumar Sangakkara, Shane Watson
Emerging Player of the Year: Azhar Ali, Devendra Bishoo, Darren Bravo, Wahab Riaz
Associate and Affiliate Player of the Year: Ryan ten Doeschate, Hamid Hassan, Kevin O’Brien, Paul Stirling
Twenty20 International Performance of the Year
Tim Bresnan - 3-10-3-4 v Pakistan, Cardiff, 7 September 2010
JP Duminy - 96 not out (54b, 10x4, 4x6) v Zimbabwe, Kimberley, 10 October 2010
Tim Southee - 4-1-18-5 v Pakistan, Auckland, 26 December 2010
Shane Watson - 59 (31b, 6x4, 3x6) v England, Adelaide, 12 January 2011
Women’s Cricketer of the Year: Charlotte Edwards, Lydia Greenway, Shelley Nitschke, Stafanie Taylor
Umpire of the Year: Aleem Dar, Steve Davis, Ian Gould, Simon Taufel
Spirit of Cricket
MS Dhoni - for his recall of Ian Bell during the second Test match between England and India at Trent Bridge, July/August 2011.
Jacques Kallis - for twice during the World Cup walking after clarifying with the opposition fielder if they had caught the ball cleanly.
People’s Choice Award: Hashim Amla, MS Dhoni, Chris Gayle, Kumar Sangakkara, Jonathan Trott.

 

Thirimanne presses for Test claim with century

By Chris Dhambarage
Promising left-hander Lahiru Thirimanne made a strong claim for a place in the opening Test match by scoring an unbeaten century in their three-day practice match against the touring Australian team which ended in a draw at the P. Saravanamuttu Oval yesterday.
The 21-year-old stylish opening batsman made exactly 100 not out from 161 balls inclusive of a dozen fours and one six as the Board XI reached 174 for 2 in their second innings.

This was after Australia had piled up a formidable 393 runs in their first innings largely due to two splendid centuries from opener Usman Khawaja and skipper Michael Clarke.
But Thirimanne who made 32 in the first innings grabbed the opportunity and forced himself into recognition with a solid batting performance while occupying the entire final session of play.
Thirimanne who played his solitary Test match against England in June this year at Southampton once again showed a lot of determination and commitment as he negotiated the Australian seamers and the spinners with equal brilliance.

After his fellow opening partner Thranga Paranavithana had departed in the fourth over of the innings, Thirimanne dropped anchor to put on an unfinished 125 runs for the third wicket with Angelo Mathews.
The dynamic all-rounder made few amends for his first innings failure by hoisting one six and stroking three fours during his unbeaten knock of 30.
Earlier Clarke warmed up for the up coming Test series against Sri Lanka by scoring an unbeaten century after Khawaja had made 101 the previous day.
The right-hand middle-order batsman decided to retire out on 104 having faced 127 balls and struck 12 fours and one six. The opening Test match begins on Wednesday at the Galle International Stadium.
Chief scores:
Sri Lanka Board XI: 258 and 174-2 (49) (Lahiru Thirimanne 100 n.o, Thilan Samaraweera 24, Angelo Mathews 30 n.o.)
Australia: 393 (121.3) (Philip Hughes 76, Usman Khawaja 101, Michael Hussey 28, Michael Clarke 104, Ryan Harris 26, Dilruwan Perera 3/137, Kosala Kulasekera 2/62)

 

SLC Under-23 division I cricket

Chilaw Marians, Moors SC on course for victory

Dashing opening batsman Shehan Fernando hammered his second successive hundred as the Tamil Union piled up 371 for 5 in their second innings on day two of their SLC Under-23 division one cricket tournament match against NCC continued at Maitland Place yesterday.
The right-hander hoisted six sixes and struck 16 fours from just 146 balls while putting on 184 runs for the first wicket along with opening partner Amal Eranga.
Meanwhile, Moors SC rattled up a huge 409 for 6 in their first innings to put themselves on course for victory over Moratuwa SC in their fixture continued at Braybrooke Place.
Opener Shehan Jayasuriya and Ashen Silva both completed centuries and also figured in a second wicket partnership of 245 runs.
Chilaw Marians were also heading for a win after dismissing Colts for 93 and forcing them to follow-on.
Scores at end of second day:

At Maitland Place: Tamil Union: 155 and 371-5 at close (S. Fernando 171, A. Eranga 54, A. Priyanjana 77, D. Rajakaruna 42 n.o, I. Udayanga 4/66)
NCC: 200 (N. Dickwella 79, Angelo Perera 76, D. Jayasinghe 3/36, M. Perera 2/50, P. Tharanga 2/10)

At Havelock Park: Chilaw Marians CC: 325 (B. Samarawickrema 106, S. Pathirana 61, L. Weragala 24, A. Jayasundera 24, V. Perera 29 n.o, D. Auwardt 5/73, L. Rangika 2/52, C. Peiris 2/44)
Colts CC 93 (R. Silva 33, V. Perera 4/24, S. Pathirana 2/25, A. Jayasundera 2/8) and 136-3 at close (S. Kamileen 73, S. Weerasinghe 37 n.o)

At Havelock Park: SSC: 177 and 188-5 at close (G. Manishan 61, S. Gunawardena 35, D. Chanaka 35, U. Bandara 33, D. Warapitiya 2/58)
BRC: 198 (D. Warapitiya 36, H. Lakmal 67, D. Chaturanga 28, M. Fernando 4/46, C. Jayampathy 2/35, S. Wickrema 2/51)

At Panadura: Sebastianites SC: 146 and 153-7 at close (H. Kumarasiri 41, N. Ranaweera 34, S. Rangika 4/33, A. Ishanka 3/34)
Air Force SC 272 (S. Gayan 34, T. Nadeera 63, A. Emmanuel 34, S. Navaratne 30, D. Tissakutige 29, R. Silva 6/84)

At Braybrooke Place: Moratuwa SC: 238 and 117-5 at close (U. Nadeeranga 30, H. Dias 60, S. Fernando 3/41)
Moors SC: 409-6 decl (S. Jayasuriya 152, A. Silva 150 n.o, R. Lakshitha 47, S. Kumara 4/105)

At Maitland Crescent: CCC: 220;
Leo CC: 308 (S. Nandalal 111, N. Kaushalya 41, J. Siyabalapitiya 38, P. Hasanka 32 n.o, M. Ijaz 5/70, R. Rambukwella 4/101) – [CD]

 

Dulanjala spins out Negombo

SLC Under-23 division II semi-finals

Spinner Dulanjala Mendis captured six wickets for 61 to help Sri Lanka Navy SC build up a good first innings lead over Negombo CC in their SLC Under-23 division two cricket tournament semi-final match continued at the Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium yesterday.
Navy SC: 304 and 68-3 at close (D. Chandima 25, M. Gunasinghe 2/22)
Negombo CC 178 (R. Lakmal 69 n.o, M. Gunasinghe 31, D. Mendis 6/61, L. Keerthiratne 2/15)
Janith’s century puts Army in command
Middle-order batsman Janith Silva hit a splendid 105 to put Sri Lanka Army SC on course for an outright victory over Kurunegala YCC on the second day of their SLC Under-23 division two cricket tournament semi-final fixture continued at the Welagedera Stadium in Kurunegala yesterday.
Kurunegala YCC 107 and 171-5 at close (N. Alwis 68 n.o, N. Karunatilleke 53, R. Jayatissa 2/46, T. Darshana 2/45)
Army SC 389 (C. Fernando 27, A. Tillekeratne 20, R. Jayatissa 84, J. Silva 105, S. Madushanka 3/98)

 

Kavindi in stunning TT upset

M Minhaz in Kandy
Low ranked 14-year-old Sheshandi Kavindi of Dharmasoka Ambalangoda scored a stunning upset win over top seed Ruvini Kannangara of Musaeus in the semi-finals of the Junior ranking table tennis championships organised by the SLTTA and worked off at the Jagath Rajapakse international TT stadium in Peradeniya.
More upsets at rugby
DS Senanayake and Carey figured in upset wins on the first day of the all island schools under 16 division I rugby tournament organised by the Central Province RF and the Sri Lanka Schools RFU at Bogambara yesterday.
DSS defeated defending champions Kingswood 10-0 and Carey beat more fancied Wesley 26-0. – [MM]

 

96th Sri Lanka national tennis championships

Dineshkanthan wins first men’s singles title

Top seed Thangaraja Dineshkanthan clinched the men’s singles title for the first time at the 96th Sri Lanka national tennis championships which concluded at the SLTA hard courts in Green Path yesterday.

Dineshkanthan was stretched to the maximum as he defeated the bottom seed Amresh Jayawickrema in a gruelling four-setter 6-4, 2-5, 6-4 and 10-8 in an exciting tie-breaker.
Earlier Amritha Muttiah went on to complete a grand double winning the women’s singles and the mixed doubles titles. The top seed defeated the bottom seed Nilushi Fernando in straight sets 7-5, 6-2 in the women’s singles final.

She then combined with Rajiv Rajapakse to beat the pair of Shalini de Silva and Thangaraja Dineshkanthan in straight sets 6-3, 6-1 in the mixed doubles final. - (C.D)

 

Inaugural Beach Games

Navy SC, Maroons win at VB

By Dhammika Ratnaweera
Sri Lanka Navy SC and Sri Lanka ‘Maroons’ won the men’s and women’s volleyball title respectively at the inaugural beach games conducted by the National Olympic Committee and worked off in Negombo yesterday.
Navy SC defeated Air Force SC 2 nil in the men’s tournament final while Sri Lanka ‘Maroons’ had the better of Sri Lanka ‘Gold’ in the women’s championship.
Meanwhile Sri Lanka Schools defeated State Service 15-10 in the netball tournament final. In addition Army SC took the handball championship while overcoming Air Force SC in the final.

 

HSBC Asian seven-a-side rugby

Lanka lose twice and play in Bowls

The Sri Lanka Development team lost both their opening matches on the opening day of the HSBC Asian seven a side rugby series which commenced in Shanghai, China yesterday.
The side captained by Dinsuha Chaturanga went down to Kazakhstan 0-19 in the first match and later suffered a 0-42 defeat at the hands of China while competing in pool ‘D’.
They will play in the Bowl stage matches today. - (C.D)