Logo
Print this page

St. John’s Jaffna promoted to Division I

Rate this story
(0 votes)

‘Singer Cup’ U-17 Division 1 Inter-Schools Cricket

St. John’s College Jaffna who were promoted to division I this year will be one of the 75 teams who will participate at the ‘Singer Trophy’ U-17 division 1 inter schools cricket tournament scheduled to begin on 10th May.

Richmond College Galle were the champions last year and Trinity College Kandy were the runners-up.

First round matches will be played on league basis in 10 groups and 40 teams will qualify to second round.

The second round will also be played on league basis in eight groups. The champions and runners-up teams from each of these groups will qualify to the pre-quarter-finals.

Groupings:
Group ‘A’ - St. Sebastian’s Moratuwa, Moratu Vidyalaya, Royal Panadura, Ananda, Dharmapala, Ananda Shastralaya Kotte, Maris Stella Negombo, and Asoka Vidyalaya Colombo.
Group ‘B’ – St. John’s Nugegoda, President’s College Kotte, Holy Cross Kalutara, Royal, Nalanda, Mahanama MV Panadura, Gurukula Kelaniya, Piliyandala Central.
Group ‘C’ – St. Joseph’s, St. Peter’s, St. John’s Panadura, Isipathana, St. Benedict’s, St. Anthony’s Wattala, Tissa Central Kalutara, Sri Jayewardenepura MV Kotte.
Group ‘D’ – Sri Dharmaloka Kelaniya, S. Thomas’ Mt. Lavinia, Mahanama Colombo, D.S. Senanayake, Lumbini, Sri Sumangala Panadura, Kalutara Vidyalaya.
Group ‘E’ - Prince of Wales Moratuwa, Zahira, Thurstan, De La Salle Colombo, Carey, De Mazenod Kandana, Wesley.
Group ‘F’ – St. Xavier’s Maravila, St. Peter’s Negombo, St. Mary’s Chilaw, Bandaranayake MMV Gampaha, Sri Pragnananda MV Raddoluwa, Joseph Vaz Wennappuwa, Sandalanka Central, Wickramashila NS Giriulla.
Group ‘G’ - St. Anne’s Kurunegala, Anuradhapura Central, St. John’s Jaffna, Maliyadeva Kurunegala, St. Thomas Matale, Ibbagamuwa Central, St. Anthony’s Katugastota, Sri Sumangala Kandy.
Group ‘H’ – Trinity Kandy, Dharmaraja Kandy, St. Sylvester’s Kandy, Kegalu Vidyalaya, St. Mary’s Kegalle, Vidyartha Kandy, Kingswood Kandy, Sri Rahula Katugastota.
Group ‘J’ – P.De S. Kularatne MV Ambalangoda, St. Aloysius Galle, Vidyaloka Galle, St. Thomas Matara, Devapathiraja Rathgama, Mahinda Galle, Revatha Balapitiya.
Group ‘K’ – Debarawewa NS, St. Servatius Matara, Dharmasoka Ambalangoda, Richmond Galle, Sri Devananda Ambalangoda, Rahula Matara. (KN)

Copyrights protected: All the content on this website is copyright protected and can be reproduced only by giving the due courtesy to www.nation.lk' Copyright © 2011 Rivira Media Corporation Ltd., 742, Maradana Road,Colombo 10, Sri Lanka. Web Solution By Mithila Kumara | All rights reserved.