Wednesday, 17th September 2014

nation.lk :::

Cloudy

27°C

Today, Colombo, Sri Lanka

Cloudy

Wind: 9.66 km/h

Intikab and Chaushalya emerge as outstanding players

Rate this story
(0 votes)
The champions line up after the event. The champions line up after the event.

Intermediate/Novices table tennis tournament

Rumal Intikab of Royal College, Colombo and Chaushalya de Silva of Dialog Sports Club were adjudged the most outstanding Men and Women players of the All-island Intermediate/Novices table tennis tournament conducted by the Nugegoda TTC and held at the S Thomas’ College Indoor Stadium, Mt Lavinia.

Rumal won the under-18 and under-15 Boy’s singles events and Chaushalya won the Novices Women’s and Intermediate Women’s singles events.
Asian German Sports Exchange Program chairman Dietmar Doering was the chief guest.

Results (all finals):
Under-8 Girls’ Singles: Sanduni Prabuddika (Prajapathi BV Ambalangoda) bt Dahami Nishara (Prajapathi BMV, Ambalangoda) 11/8, 11/3.
Under-8 Boys’ Singles: Attaab Manzil (Trinity, Kandy) bt Anshul  Hulangamuwa (S Thomas’ Mt Lavinia) 11/7, 12/10.
Under-10 Girl’s Singles: Yasasvi Kahawatte (Sussex College, Kegalle) bt Nethmi Tharuka (Prajapathi BMV, Ambalangoda) 5/11, 12/10, 11/7.
Under-10 Boys’ Singles: Lahiru Tharanga (P de S Kularatne, Ambalangoda) bt Zavaresh Chitty (S Thomas’, Mt Lavinia) 9/11, 11/8, 11/6.
Under-12 Girls’ Singles: Rovinya Karunathilaka (Holy Family BMV Kurunegala) bt  Anuradha Hansamalee (Holy Family BMV Kurunegala) 11/5, 12/10.
Under-12 Boys’ Singles: Malith Dulsara (Maliyadeva, Kurunegala) bt Nimesh Ranchagoda
(Royal, Colombo) 11/6, 16/14.
Under-15 Girls’ Singles: Dewanji Perera (Maliyadeva BV, Kurunegala) bt Senuri Perera (Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda) 11/9, 10/12, 11/5.
Under-15 Boys’ Singles: Rumal Intikab (Royal Colombo) bt Uditha Jayalath (Maliyadeva Kurunegala) 11/5, 10/12, 11/8.
Under 18 Girls Singles: Nethmi Asaktha (Janadipathi BMV, Rajagiriya) bt Vimasha Dissanayaka (Musaeus, Colombo) 12/10, 13/11
Under-18 Boys’ Singles: Rumal Intikab (Royal Colombo) bt Uditha Jayalath (Maliyadeva, Kurunegala) 11/7, 11/5.
Novices Women’s Singles: Chaushalya de Silva (Dialog SC) bt Hasini Gunasekara (Visakha, Colombo) 11/9, 11/7.
Novices Men’s Singles: Sandesh Nissanka (Ananda Colombo) bt KWMS Kodagoda (Wickramabahu SC, Gampola) 11/7, 12/10.
Intermediate Women’s Singles: Chaushalya de Silva (Dialog SC) bt  Deeksha Rodrigo (Visakha, Colombo) 11/3, 11/4
Intermediate Men’s Singles: MZM Ziraj (Trinity, Kandy) bt Sandesh Nissanka (Ananda, Colombo) 9/11, 11/6, 11/9.

Last modified on Thursday, 14 August 2014 12:46
comments powered by Disqus

Copyrights protected: All the content on this website is copyright protected and can be reproduced only by giving the due courtesy to www.nation.lk' Copyright © 2011 Rivira Media Corporation Ltd., 742, Maradana Road,Colombo 10, Sri Lanka. Web Solution By Mithila Kumara | All rights reserved.